Skip to main content
Baobyte AML Suite

Interactive tool

What does manual alert investigation cost you a year?

Put in your own volumes and your own salary figures. The tool does the arithmetic and shows every step of it. There are no industry averages in here, no hidden divisors, and no claim about what a different way of working would save you.

Your figures

Every field below is an assumption. None of them is filled in from a benchmark — the starting values are round illustrative numbers, chosen to make the arithmetic readable, and you should replace all of them.

Full-time equivalents whose day is alert and case work. Exclude managers who do not carry a queue.

Salary plus employer contributions, benefits, tooling and allocated overhead — the figure your finance team would use, not the gross salary.

After any automatic suppression, before triage. If your volume swings, use a typical month rather than a peak.

Door to door: opening the alert, gathering evidence, writing the rationale and recording the disposition. Averaged across the ones you clear quickly and the ones you do not.

The share of those alerts that close with no suspicion recorded. Your own monitoring statistics will have this; do not use a figure from a vendor report, including ours.

This one is normally hidden inside a calculator like this, which makes it a hidden claim. It is the divisor that turns an annual salary into an hourly cost, so it changes every currency figure on this page. Net of leave, training, meetings and public holidays.

If you want to see what a reduction would be worth, put the figure in here. It is your assumption, not a number this site is claiming — we have not measured a saving we can substantiate, so we do not assert one. Leave it at 0 to see today's position only.

Your figures become the address of the result page, so you can bookmark it or send it to a colleague. Nothing is stored on our side.

The figures below use the illustrative starting values

Nothing here reflects your institution yet. Replace the values on the left and submit the form — the result will be computed on the server and appear here with the working shown.

Annual cost of investigating alerts

₦80,000,000

12,000 hours at ₦6,666.67 per analyst hour.

Of which, closed with no suspicion

₦68,000,000

10,200 hours spent on the 85.0% of alerts that close as false positives.

Analyst-hours the volume consumes

12,000

Equivalent to 6.7 full-time analysts at 1,800 productive hours each.

Share of your team's available hours

83%

2,400 hours of the stated capacity remain for work other than alert investigation.

Where the time goes

The split follows directly from the false-positive rate you entered — it is that percentage applied to the total investigation hours, nothing more.

  • Alerts closed with no suspicion10,200 hours · ₦68,000,000 · 20,400 alerts
  • Alerts requiring substantive review1,800 hours · ₦12,000,000 · 3,600 alerts

Demand against capacity

Both bars are on the same scale. The upper bar is the hours the alert volume needs; the lower is the hours the headcount you entered has.

  • Hours required12,000 hours — 24,000 alerts a year at 30 minutes each.
  • Hours available14,400 hours — 8 analysts at 1,800 hours each.
The full arithmetic
StepCalculationResult
Alerts a year2,000 per month × 1224,000
Investigation hours24,000 × 30 min ÷ 6012,000
Cost per analyst hour₦12,000,000 ÷ 1,800 hours₦6,666.67
Annual investigation cost12,000 hours × ₦6,666.67₦80,000,000
False-positive hours12,000 × 85.0%10,200
False-positive cost10,200 hours × ₦6,666.67₦68,000,000
Available analyst hours8 analysts × 1,800 hours14,400
Utilisation12,000 ÷ 14,40083%
Total analyst payroll8 × ₦12,000,000₦96,000,000

How this works

  1. Nothing is assumed for youSix inputs, all visible, all editable. The one calculators usually hide — productive hours per analyst per year — is on the form because it is the divisor that sets every currency figure here.
  2. The server does the arithmeticSubmitting the form navigates to this same address with your figures in the query string. The page recomputes from them, so the result works with JavaScript switched off.
  3. The working is shownEvery row of the table is one operation on named inputs. If a step is not in that table, it did not happen — there is nowhere in this page for an unstated multiplier to hide.

Two things the result deliberately does not tell you. It does not say whether your false-positive rate is high, because that judgement depends on your rule set, your customer base and your risk appetite, and a vendor asserting a target rate without seeing any of those is guessing. And it does not compare your figures to an industry average, because we do not have one we could source.

Start the conversation

Bring your numbers to a tuning conversation

The useful next step is not a demo — it is looking at your actual rule set and alert mix with someone who tunes them for a living. Send us the URL this page produced and we will start from your figures.